Program of SKA-JP_WS_2010


11/4 (Thu)

Session 1: SKA overview (Chair: Noriyuki Kawaguchi).
9:00--9:10 Opening Remarks (Hiroyuki Nakanishi).LinkIcon
9:10--9:50 Joseph Lazio (JPL) : The Science of the Square Kilometre Array.LinkIcon
9:50--10:30 Steve Rawlings (Oxford): Overview of the Square Kilometre Array.LinkIcon

10:30--11:00 coffee

Session 2: SKA Pathfinder (1) (Chair: Joseph Lazio).
11:00--11:40 John Bunton (CSIRO): The Australian SKA Pathfinder: ASKAP.LinkIcon
11:40--12:20 Jasper Horrell (South African SKA Project Office): MeerKAT Overview: An Engineering and Technical Focus.LinkIcon

12:20--13:50 photo & lunch

Session 3: SKA Pathfinder (2) (Chair: Peter Dewdney).
13:50--14:20 Masaya Kuniyoshi (MPI): Low Frequency Array.LinkIcon
14:20--14:50 Kristian Zarb Adami (Oxford): NlogN vs. N^2 Imaging Processes.LinkIcon
14:50--15:20 Minho Choi (KASI): Status of Korean Participation in the SKA Project.LinkIcon

15:20--15:50 coffee

Session 4: Science (1) (Chair: Yoshiaki Sofue).
15:50--16:20 Ryohei Kawabe (NAOJ): Collaboration with ALMA.
16:20--16:50 Keitaro Takahashi (Nagoya): Origin and Evolution of Cosmic
Magnetic Fields.LinkIcon
16:50--17:10 Takuya Akahori (Chungnam National University): Exploring
Faraday Rotation Measure due to the Intergalactic Magnetic Field with the
Square Kilometer Array.LinkIcon
17:10--17:30 Lisa Harvey-Smith (CSIRO): Studying magnetic fields using
Faraday rotation of polarized extragalactic sources: Future prospects with
ASKAP and the SKA.LinkIcon

17:30--17:40 break
17:40--18:10 discussion (1).
18:30--20:00 banquet


11/5 (Fri)

Session 5: Technology toward SKA (Chair: Steve Rawlings).
9:00--9:30 Noriyuki Kawaguchi (NAOJ): Technical Interests on the SKA.LinkIcon
9:30--10:00 Peter Dewdney (SPDO): SKA update and engineering opportunities /ideas.LinkIcon
10:00--10:30 Philip Diamond (CSIRO): The potential socio-economic impact of the SKA.LinkIcon

10:30--11:00 coffee

Session 6: SKA Industry (Chair: Hiroyuki Nakanishi).
11:00--11:30 Toshiki Kumazawa (TOYO Corporation.): SKA-Japan Industry Forum.LinkIcon
11:30--12:00 Carole Jackson (CSIRO): Engaging industry - the Australian
SKA experience so far.LinkIcon
12:00--12:20 Tomoharu Kurayama (Kagoshima): Variable-Step Frequency Integration in the Decade/Century-Band Imaging.LinkIcon


12:20--13:50 lunch
12:45--13:15 4D2U

Session 7: Science (2) (Chair: Philip Edwards).
13:50--14:20 Hiroshi Imai (Kagoshima): Astrometry from VERA to SKA.LinkIcon
14:20--14:50 Osamu Kameya (NAOJ): Pulsar study using the SKA.LinkIcon
14:50--15:20 Satoshi Yamamoto (Tokyo): Spectral line survey.LinkIcon

15:20--15:50 coffee

Session 8: Science (3) (Chair: Ryohei Kawabe).
15:50--16:20 Tsutomu Takeuchi (Nagoya): Physics of the Formation and Evolution of Galaxies: Report from the High-z Working Group.LinkIcon
16:20--16:50 Motoki Kino (NAOJ): AGN science with SKA.LinkIcon
16:50--17:20 Kazuyuki Omukai (Kyoto): Probing the first star formation by 21-cm line.LinkIcon

17:20--17:50 discussion (2).
17:50--18:00 Concluding Remarks (Hiroyuki Nakanishi)




Click to open a printable PDF format.
program.jpg





NEW !
WORKSHOP
PROCEEDINGS
SKAWS_cover.jpg



WORKSHOP
POSTER
poster.jpg

PDF (1.5MB)
PDF (5.7MB)






Financial Support :
・NAOJ
・The Foundation of
Promotion of Astronomy.